The 'tale' of Oriental Magpie Robin
Oriental Magpie Robin is a member of the Thrush family. Its scientific name is Copsychus saularis, but commonly called as doyel or doel. It is spotted across most of the Indian subcontinent, parts of Southeast Asia and is the national bird of Bangladesh. It occupies both forests and urban gardens.
Male Oriental magpie robin with a prey
Oriental magpie robin is a Passerine bird (3 toes pointing towards the front and one pointing backwards). Body measures about 20 cms in length and is usually black and white in color.
The passerine toe is visible in this photograph
Male has black upperparts, head and throat. Underparts and sides of the long tail are white. Females are greyish black above and greyish white. Upper parts and head of young birds are scaly brown. Bill is black. Eyes are dark. Legs and feet are blackish.
Female Oriental magpie robin
Oriental Magpie Robins have a delightful varied song and can imitate the calls of other birds. They are sprightly and lively, often cocking their long tails. They are easy to spot as they are not shy and sing from exposed perches.
Juvenile Oriental magpie robin
Breeding time is mainly from March to July in India and January to June in south-east Asia. Males sing from high perches during courtship which are of different dialects in different neighborhoods. The display of male involves puffing up the feathers, raising the bill, fanning the tail and strutting. Female lay about 4 to 5 eggs after a successful mating and both sexes incubate the eggs for 10 to 15 days. Eggs are oval and usually pale blue green with brownish speckles.
Call of a Robin
Diet of magpie robins includes mainly insects and other invertebrates. They are known to feed on flower nectar, geckos, centipedes and sometimes fish.
a Female Robin with worms
Robin quenching its thirst
If you found this blog interesting, please hit the useful button below the title.
Have a nice day ahead... Spread happiness...
NB: This blog includes photos copyrighted to other artists too. Their Names could be found at the Bottom-Right corner of the respective photo. If interested you can visit their gallery by clicking on the photo.